Living in Cypress, TX: A Relocation Guide
Cypress is the big, unincorporated stretch of northwest Harris County along US-290, northwest of Jersey Village. It isn’t a city: there is no Cypress city government or city tax, and some communities, such as Fairfield, sit in the City of Houston’s extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ). What ties it together for most buyers is Cypress-Fairbanks ISD (Cy-Fair ISD), the third-largest school district in Texas, and a string of large master-planned communities such as Towne Lake, Bridgeland and Fairfield. This guide covers the district, those communities, commutes, property taxes and MUDs, things to do, and the honest trade-offs.
Important: school zoning. A Cypress mailing address does not guarantee Cy-Fair ISD. Parts of the northern 77429 and 77433 ZIP codes are in Tomball ISD (see our Tomball ISD guide), and parts of Bridgeland are in Waller ISD, with Katy ISD planned for part of its Prairieland Village. Before you write an offer, confirm the district and campuses for the exact address with Cy-Fair ISD’s attendance zone tools or by calling the district (281-897-4000). Zoning described here is a starting point, not a guarantee.
Cy-Fair ISD at a glance
- Founded: 1939, when Cypress and Fairbanks voters approved consolidating their schools
- Size: about 186 square miles in northwest Harris County
- Enrollment: “nearly 118,000 students at 96 schools,” per the district; TXschools.gov lists 114,430 students across 92 schools for 2025–26
- 2026 TEA rating: B (86), up from 85, with a distinction in Postsecondary Readiness
- High schools in this guide: Cypress Ranch, Bridgeland and Cypress Park (the district has many more)
- District office: 11440 Matzke Rd., Cypress, TX 77429
The district calls itself the third-largest in Texas and the state’s largest suburban district. It covers most of the Cypress and Fairbanks areas of northwest Harris County, including the newer master plans along US-290 and the Grand Parkway.
School highlights
State ratings. Cy-Fair ISD earned an overall B (86) in the 2026 TEA ratings released August 14, 2026, up from 85. Its domain scores were 83 for Student Achievement, 86 for School Progress and 85 for Closing the Gaps. Of 91 rated campuses, 31 earned an A, 36 a B and 24 a C. Campus-level reports are on TXschools.gov. With this many campuses, quality varies a lot by school, so check the reports for the specific campuses an address is zoned to.
The November 2026 election. On August 10, 2026, the board adopted a 2026 tax rate of $1.1569 per $100 ($0.7869 maintenance & operations + $0.37 interest & sinking). Because that is above the voter-approval rate, it went to voters as Proposition A, a voter-approval tax rate election (VATRE), on the November 3, 2026 ballot. If Prop A passes, the rate is $1.1569; if it fails, the district’s rate is $1.0369, compared with $1.0669 in 2025. The same ballot carries four bond propositions (B–E) for building repairs and safety, technology, athletic facilities and pools, which the district says would not raise its debt-service rate. Result: voters rejected all five propositions. Harris County’s unofficial results with all 623 vote centers reporting show Prop A failing with about 32.5% in favor (64,462 for, 133,911 against), and Props B–E each drawing between about 27% and 37% support. Results are unofficial until canvassed. Because Prop A failed, the district confirmed its board will need to adopt the lower $1.0369 rate for 2026.
What this means for buyers: the Cy-Fair ISD rate for 2026 should be $1.0369 per $100, lower than 2025’s $1.0669. The district has said that without the new revenue it faces an operating deficit and “substantial adjustments” to spending, so watch for budget decisions that could affect class sizes and programs.
Neighborhoods and master-planned communities in Cy-Fair ISD
Below are communities we could confirm in Cy-Fair ISD from district, developer, or other published sources. Campus assignments are listed only where a source names them, and every one should be re-checked against the district’s attendance zone tools for the specific address.
Towne Lake
Towne Lake is built around what the developer calls the largest private lake in the Houston area: 300 acres with 14 miles of shoreline, just west of US-290 off Barker Cypress Road. Residents can boat to the Boardwalk, a lakeside strip of restaurants, shops and studios, and the community has a waterpark, parks and trails. Towne Lake’s own website says it is zoned to Cy-Fair ISD: Postma and Rennell elementaries, Anthony Middle School, and Cypress Ranch High School (confirm which elementary for the address). Taxes: Towne Lake’s sections fall in Harris County MUDs 500–503, coordinated through the HC MUD 500 master district, with 2025 rates from $0.5972 to $1.50 per $100 depending on the district (see the table below). HOA dues: confirm the current assessment with the HOA. Prices: 176 single-family sales, median sold price $680,000 (typical range $496,000–$928,000), median $203 per sq ft and 26 days on market (HAR MLS, single-family homes sold Nov. 3, 2025–Nov. 3, 2026; see Home prices in Cy-Fair ISD).
Bridgeland
A Howard Hughes master plan of about 11,500 acres west of US-290 along the Grand Parkway, with about 250 miles of trails, more than 75 parks, and a planned 70,000 residents at buildout. It is organized into villages, including Creekland Village and the newer Prairieland Village. Schools are split: Bridgeland’s site lists Cy-Fair ISD campuses (McGown, Pope and Wells elementaries, Sprague Middle School, and Bridgeland High School at 10707 Mason Rd.), Waller ISD campuses (McReavy Elementary, Waller Junior High, Waller High School) for some sections, and says Katy ISD will soon serve southern Prairieland. Check the district for every Bridgeland address. Taxes: Bridgeland sections are in several MUDs, including Harris County MUDs 418, 419, 489 and 490, with 2025 rates of $0.79 to $1.00 per $100. Which MUD applies depends on the section, so check the specific address on HCAD.
Fairfield
One of Cypress’s original master plans, started by Friendswood Development in 1988, along US-290 and Mason Road. It is unincorporated, in the City of Houston’s ETJ, and entirely in Cy-Fair ISD. A local brokerage lists 2026–27 zoning of Ault, Keith or Swenke Elementary (by section), Salyards Middle School, and Bridgeland High School. Amenities include the Fairfield Athletic Club (16055 Mason Rd.). Utilities come from several districts (Harris County MUDs 322, 354, 396 and 397, plus WCID 155); the same source puts 2025 all-in rates at about $2.21 to $2.36 per $100, depending on the section. HOA dues are reported at roughly $700–$1,300 a year on MLS listings, so confirm the current assessment with the HOA.
Marvida
A newer community where the developer’s school page lists Walker or Andre Elementary, Rowe Middle School, and Cypress Park High School. Secondary sources place it in Harris County MUD 165, whose 2025 base rate is $0.82 per $100, and HCAD also lists defined areas within that MUD with their own rates, so check the specific address on HCAD. HOA dues: confirm the current assessment with the HOA. Prices: 186 single-family sales, median sold price $379,000 (typical range $334,000–$460,000), median $171 per sq ft and 90 days on market (HAR MLS, single-family homes sold Nov. 3, 2025–Nov. 3, 2026; see Home prices in Cy-Fair ISD). Most Marvida sales were new construction: median $399,000 (137 sales) vs. $350,000 for resales (49).
Cypress Creek Lakes
A lake community in 77433 whose HOA site lists Cy-Fair ISD taxes. A local brokerage’s neighborhood guide names Warner Elementary, Smith Middle School, and Cypress Ranch High School; confirm on the district’s zone tools. The HOA lists annual dues of $900 (Phases 1 and 2) or $1,155 (Phase 3). Utilities: Phases 1–2 are in Harris County MUD 374 ($0.52 per $100 in 2025) and Phase 3 is in Harris County MUD 433 ($0.8475), per HCAD.
Northern 77429 and 77433 (Tomball ISD)
Several neighborhoods with Cypress mailing addresses, including Hayden Lakes, Oakcrest North and Village of Indian Trails, are in Tomball ISD, not Cy-Fair ISD. See the Tomball ISD guide.
Comparing with The Woodlands or Magnolia? Cypress is the stronger choice for Energy Corridor and west-side commutes; The Woodlands and Magnolia are closer to the ExxonMobil campus and I-45. See The Woodlands guide and the Magnolia guide.
Home prices in Cy-Fair ISD
Cy-Fair ISD overall: 5,700 single-family sales, median sold price $340,000 (typical range $273,000–$445,000), median $152 per sq ft and 29 days on market. New construction: median $395,000 (753 sales, 58 days); resale: median $329,000 (4,947 sales, 26 days). HAR MLS, single-family homes sold Nov. 3, 2025–Nov. 3, 2026.
By community (HAR MLS, single-family homes sold Nov. 3, 2025–Nov. 3, 2026):
| Community | Sales | Median sold price | Typical range (25th–75th pct.) | Median $/sq ft | Median days on market | New construction vs. resale (median, sales) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Towne Lake | 176 | $680,000 | $496,000–$928,000 | $203 | 26 | Mostly resale (7 new) |
| Bridgeland (Cy-Fair ISD sections only) | 339 | $500,000 | $428,000–$648,000 | $193 | 23 | New: $530,000 (46) · Resale: $499,000 (293) |
| Fairfield | 223 | $400,000 | $335,000–$490,000 | $156 | 21 | All resale |
| Marvida | 186 | $379,000 | $334,000–$460,000 | $171 | 90 | New: $399,000 (137) · Resale: $350,000 (49) |
| Cypress Creek Lakes | 71 | $546,000 | $482,000–$700,000 | $169 | 19 | All resale |
How these were compiled: closed sales of Classic Single-Family homes in the district’s HAR MLS export, grouped by the listing’s Subdivision and Master Planned Community fields (name spellings and section numbers vary, so sections were combined). Medians are rounded to the nearest $1,000. Groups with fewer than 10 sales are not given a median. A median describes the homes that happened to sell, not the value of any one home.
All information is deemed reliable estimates but is not guaranteed and is subject to change at any time. Source: HAR MLS, single-family homes sold Nov. 3, 2025–Nov. 3, 2026. Data compiled by Clayton Jones.
Commuting from Cypress
Cypress is organized around one main freeway and two loops:
- US-290 (Northwest Freeway). The main diagonal route between Cypress and the Loop 610/I-10 side of Houston, toward downtown, the Galleria and the Medical Center.
- Grand Parkway (SH 99). This tolled outer loop crosses US-290 near Bridgeland and Towne Lake, running south to Katy and the Energy Corridor’s west end and northeast toward SH 249, The Woodlands and the ExxonMobil campus.
- Beltway 8 (Sam Houston Tollway). Crosses US-290 closer in, for trips toward the Energy Corridor, IAH and the north side.
- FM 1960. The long east–west commercial road across the older Cy-Fair and Champions areas toward SH 249 and I-45.
- METRO Park & Ride. The Cypress Park & Ride (25210 US-290 frontage road) runs weekday express buses (Route 217) to downtown Houston.
Several of these corridors are toll roads, so plan on an EZ TAG (or a compatible Texas toll tag).
Approximate drive times (off-peak, no traffic). These are rough route estimates from OpenStreetMap-based routing (OSRM). Rush-hour times can be much longer, so test-drive your commute at the time you’d actually make it.
| From → To | Towne Lake | Bridgeland | Fairfield |
|---|---|---|---|
| ExxonMobil campus (Spring) | ~35 min | ~35 min | ~30 min |
| The Woodlands Town Center | ~45 min | ~45 min | ~40–45 min |
| Downtown Houston | ~40 min | ~40 min | ~40 min |
| Galleria/Uptown | ~35 min | ~35–40 min | ~35–40 min |
| Energy Corridor (I-10 at Park Ten) | ~25 min | ~25–30 min | ~30 min |
| Texas Medical Center | ~40–45 min | ~45 min | ~45 min |
| Bush Intercontinental Airport | ~45 min | ~50 min | ~50 min |
Peak-hour estimates aren’t listed because we haven’t found a reliable published source for them. The times above are approximate and off-peak. Check your own route in a mapping app at the hour you’d actually drive.
Property taxes, MUDs, and PIDs
Texas has no state income tax, so local services are funded mainly through property taxes. Your bill is the sum of the rates from every taxing unit your home sits in. In Cypress that usually means Harris County and its related units (flood control, port, hospital district, department of education), Cy-Fair ISD, Lone Star College, an emergency services district (Harris County ESD 9, Cy-Fair Fire, in much of the area), and almost always a Municipal Utility District (MUD). There is no city tax in unincorporated Cypress.
Cy-Fair ISD’s rate. Cy-Fair ISD’s 2025 rate was $1.0669 per $100. For 2026, voters rejected Proposition A (unofficial results), so the rate is expected to be $1.0369 once the board adopts it (see above). Cy-Fair ISD offers a 20% local-option homestead exemption on top of the state’s $140,000 school homestead exemption, which lowers taxable value more than in many districts. Homeowners over 65 or disabled get an additional exemption and a school-tax ceiling.
MUDs and PIDs, in general terms.
- Nearly every master-planned community in Cypress was built using MUDs. A MUD issues bonds for water, sewer, drainage, and sometimes parks and roads, and repays them through a separate property tax. Rates vary widely and often fall as bonds are paid off and the community builds out, which is why older Fairfield sections pay far less than newer Towne Lake or Bridgeland sections.
- Some communities also have a Public Improvement District (PID) assessment. These are separate from HOA dues.
- In Texas, sellers must give buyers a statutory Notice to Purchaser describing the MUD’s tax rate and bonded debt before the contract is signed. Read it carefully.
- Total tax rates differ a lot from one neighborhood to the next. Look up the exact address on the Harris Central Appraisal District (HCAD) website, and ask Clayton for an all-in tax estimate before you make an offer.
2025 tax rates by taxing unit (tax year 2025, billed in fall 2025). Rates are per $100 of taxable value, from HCAD’s jurisdiction list (checked Nov. 3, 2026). Tax year 2026 rates were not all posted yet.
| Taxing unit | Who pays it | 2025 rate |
|---|---|---|
| Cy-Fair ISD | All Cy-Fair ISD addresses | $1.066900 |
| Harris County | Harris County addresses | $0.380960 |
| Harris County Flood Control District | Harris County addresses | $0.049660 |
| Port of Houston Authority | Harris County addresses | $0.005900 |
| Harris County Hospital District (Harris Health) | Harris County addresses | $0.187610 |
| Harris County Department of Education | Harris County addresses | $0.004798 |
| Lone Star College System | Addresses in the college district | $0.106000 |
| Harris County ESD 9 (Cy-Fair Fire) | Addresses in the ESD | $0.038831 |
| Harris County MUD 500 | Towne Lake (master district) | $0.850000 |
| Harris County MUD 501 | Towne Lake sections | $0.597200 |
| Harris County MUD 502 | Towne Lake sections | $0.770000 |
| Harris County MUD 503 | Towne Lake sections | $1.500000 |
| Harris County MUD 418 / 419 | Bridgeland sections | $1.000000 / $0.790000 |
| Harris County MUD 489 / 490 | Bridgeland sections | $0.910000 / $1.000000 |
| Harris County MUD 322 / 354 / 396 / 397 | Fairfield sections | $0.345 / $0.275 / $0.385 / $0.420 |
| Harris County WCID 155 | Fairfield | $0.098500 |
| Harris County MUD 165 | Marvida (per secondary sources) | $0.820000 |
| Harris County MUD 374 / 433 | Cypress Creek Lakes, Phases 1–2 / Phase 3 | $0.520000 / $0.847500 |
Together, the first eight rows add up to $1.840659 per $100. Add the rows that apply to an address to get a rough rate. For example, a Fairfield home in MUD 354 is about $2.21 and one in MUD 397 about $2.36 (both with WCID 155), a Bridgeland home in MUD 489 is about $2.75, and a Towne Lake home starts at roughly $2.44 to $3.34 depending on its MUD. Towne Lake sections may also carry a master-district (MUD 500) levy, so check which MUDs appear on the HCAD record for the specific address. These sums assume the address is in ESD 9 and leave out any other special district. Exemptions lower your taxable value, not the rate. Always look up the exact address on HCAD before you make an offer.
Things to do

- Towne Lake Boardwalk: lakeside restaurants, shops, fitness studios and live music on the green, reachable by boat for residents.
- Bridgeland’s parks and trails: about 250 miles of trails, more than 75 parks, and lakes across its villages.
- Cypress Creek parks: Harris County’s Telge Park (12400 Pleasant Grove Rd.) has a nature trail along the creek. Paddlers do use Cypress Creek, but local groups warn about water quality, so check conditions before you get in the water.
- Cypress Top Historic Park (26026 Hempstead Rd.): a Harris County Precinct 3 park with Juergen’s Hall Community Center and a local history library and museum.
- Shopping: Houston Premium Outlets (29300 Hempstead Rd., off US-290), plus the retail centers along US-290, the Grand Parkway and FM 1960.
- Higher education: Lone Star College–CyFair.
- Upcoming events: tree lightings, markets and the Cy-Fair Parade of Lights are on our Cypress events page, updated weekly from official sources.
Pros and cons
Pros
- A large district with many A-rated campuses (31 of 91 in 2026) and a wide choice of programs
- A huge range of housing, from 1980s–2000s subdivisions to resort-style master plans with lakes and trails
- No city tax in unincorporated areas, and a generous 20% homestead exemption from Cy-Fair ISD
- The best Northwest Houston location for Energy Corridor and west-side commutes, with US-290, the Beltway and the Grand Parkway
- Plenty of shopping, dining and youth activities close to home
Cons
- School quality varies by campus. A B district rating hides a wide spread (24 campuses rated C in 2026), so the specific zoned schools matter.
- District budget pressure after voters rejected the Nov. 2026 tax rate and bond propositions, and high all-in tax rates in newer MUD communities (often $2.75 per $100 or more).
- US-290 traffic at rush hour, and toll costs on the Grand Parkway and Beltway.
- District lines don’t follow ZIP codes: parts of Cypress are in Tomball ISD or Waller ISD.
- Flood risk varies by location (Cypress Creek, Little Cypress Creek and Addicks Reservoir watersheds). Check the address on the Harris County Flood Control District’s Flood Education Mapping Tool and on FEMA’s Flood Map Service Center for the official flood map, and ask for the seller’s flood disclosure.
Thinking about a move to Cypress?
I’m Clayton Jones, a Houston-area REALTOR® who helps relocating buyers narrow down Northwest Houston before they ever get on a plane. I can:
- Confirm school zoning and the all-in tax rate for any home you’re considering
- Run a test commute or do a video tour for you if you’re out of state
- Walk you through new-construction contracts, MUD notices, and builder incentives
Book a free relocation consultation → · Get the Northwest Houston Relocation Guide (PDF) → · Call/text: (832) 402-8784 · Email: [email protected]
Last updated: November 3, 2026. Ratings, rates, and attendance zones change; verify all information independently. Information is believed reliable but not guaranteed.
Sources
- Cy-Fair ISD, About CFISD (size, enrollment, schools, address): https://www.cfisd.net/our-district/about-cfisd · History of CFISD: https://www.cfisd.net/our-district/about-cfisd/know-your-district/history-of-cfisd
- TXschools.gov, Cy-Fair ISD profile (2026 rating, 2025–26 enrollment): https://txschools.gov/?id=101907&lng=en&tab=overview&view=district
- Community Impact, “Cy-Fair ISD maintains B accountability rating from the TEA” (Aug. 2026): https://communityimpact.com/cy-fair-jersey-village/education/cy-fair-isd-maintains-b-accountability-rating-from-the-tea/
- Cy-Fair ISD, “CFISD Board of Trustees calls Nov. 3 election” (Aug. 10, 2026): https://www.cfisd.net/cfisd-news-details/~board/2026-2027-cfisd-district-news/post/cfisd-board-of-trustees-calls-nov-3-election · CFISD Election 2026, Proposition A: https://election.cfisd.net/vatre
- Cy-Fair ISD, Adopted Tax Rate presentation (PDF): https://resources.finalsite.net/images/v1763133730/cfisdnet/cfisdnet/xucrpjwkj8qvqckafvmz/CFISDadoptedtaxratepresentation.pdf
- Cy-Fair ISD, Attendance Zones: https://www.cfisd.net/our-district/our-schools-facilities/attendance-zones
- Towne Lake, home page (lake size, Boardwalk, location): https://townelaketexas.com/ · Towne Lake, Schools: https://townelaketexas.com/schools · Harris County MUD 500: https://www.hcmud500.org/
- Bridgeland, home page (acreage, trails, parks, buildout): https://www.bridgeland.com/ · Bridgeland, Schools: https://www.bridgeland.com/community/schools/
- Houston Prime Realty, Fairfield neighborhood guide (history, ETJ, zoning, utility districts, rates, HOA range): https://www.houstonprimerealty.com/neighborhoods/cypress-texas/fairfield/
- Marvida, Schools: https://www.marvidahouston.com/schools/
- Cypress Creek Lakes HOA, POA Information (dues, taxing units): https://cypresscreeklakeshoa.com/poa-information · Houston Prime Realty, Cypress Creek Lakes neighborhood guide (campus names): https://houstonprimerealty.com/neighborhoods/cypress-texas/cypress-creek-lakes/
- Harris Central Appraisal District, Jurisdiction Information (tax rates by taxing unit, 2023–2026), checked Nov. 3, 2026: https://public.hcad.org/resources/jurlist.asp
- METRO, 217 Cypress Park & Ride: https://www.ridemetro.org/riding-metro/transit-services/park-and-ride-bus/route-details/217-cypress
- Drive-time estimates: OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data (router.project-osrm.org), queried Nov. 3, 2026; free-flow estimates only.
- Harris County Precinct 3, Telge Park map (PDF): https://www.pct3.com/portals/45/docs/map/telge.pdf · Cypress Top Historic Park (PDF): https://www.pct3.com/Portals/45/Documents/CYPRESSTOP_HistoricPark21c_Revised.pdf · Houston Canoe Club, “Help Cypress Creek” (water quality): https://thcc.clubexpress.com/content.aspx?club_id=496051&module_id=370334&page_id=22
- Cy-Fair Houston Chamber of Commerce, Houston Premium Outlets listing: https://public.cyfairchamber.com/list/member/houston-premium-outlets-9654
- Harris County Flood Control District, Flood Education Mapping Tool: https://www.hcfcd.org/Resources/Interactive-Mapping-Tools/Harris-County-Flood-Education · FEMA Flood Map Service Center: https://msc.fema.gov/portal/search
- Texas Real Estate Research Center, “Clear as MUD”: https://trerc.tamu.edu/article/clear-as-mud/
- Nov. 3, 2026 election results (unofficial): Click2Houston, “Cy-Fair ISD voters reject $1.64 billion school bond package” (Nov. 4, 2026): https://www.click2houston.com/decision-2026/2026/11/04/cy-fair-isd-voters-reject-164-billion-school-bond-package/ · Community Impact, “Cy-Fair ISD tax rate and bond election results”: https://communityimpact.com/cy-fair-jersey-village/election/see-results-for-cy-fair-isd-voter-approval-tax-rate-election-bond-referendum/ · Cy-Fair ISD, “Election 26 Update” (Nov. 4, 2026): https://www.cfisd.net/post-details/~board/blog-superintendents-messages/post/election-26-update-moving-forward-with-purpose-and-accountability
