Living in Magnolia, TX: A Relocation Guide
Magnolia sits in southwest Montgomery County, west of The Woodlands, where the pine country north of Houston is filling in with new master-planned communities. The small city itself has a historic downtown, a big city park, and a growing population. Most of what buyers call “Magnolia” is outside city limits, though, along SH 249, FM 1488, FM 1774 and FM 149, and most of it is served by Magnolia ISD. This guide covers the district, the communities it serves, commutes, property taxes and MUDs, things to do, and the honest trade-offs.
Important: school zoning. A “Magnolia” mailing address does not guarantee Magnolia ISD. Some homes near the district’s edges are in a neighboring district (the district’s own subdivision list notes that Crown Ranch splits with Navasota ISD), and Magnolia ISD has rezoned elementary schools for 2024–25 and intermediate and junior high schools for 2025–26. Before you write an offer, confirm the district on the Montgomery Central Appraisal District (MCAD) record for the exact address, and the campuses with Magnolia ISD’s School Site Locator or the district’s attendance office (281-356-3571). Zoning described here is a starting point, not a guarantee.
Magnolia ISD at a glance
- Founded: became an independent school district in 1950; schools in the community date to about 1893 (per the district)
- Size: about 150 square miles in southwest Montgomery County, about 45 miles north of Houston and west of The Woodlands (per the district)
- Enrollment: 15,329 students across 19 schools (TXschools.gov, 2025–26); the district says “over 15,000”
- 2026 TEA rating: B (87), the district’s highest score under the revised A–F system
- High schools: Magnolia High School and Magnolia West High School, with High School No. 3 funded by the May 2026 bond and planned to open in August 2030
- District office: 31141 Nichols Sawmill Rd., Magnolia, TX 77355
The district covers the City of Magnolia and stretches east toward The Woodlands (including the western sliver of Sterling Ridge, see below), south toward the Harris County line, and north and west into rural acreage. Its mailing addresses include Magnolia (77354, 77355) and, in some newer communities, Montgomery (77316).
School highlights
State ratings. Magnolia ISD earned an overall B (87) in the 2026 TEA ratings released August 14, 2026, up from 86 in 2025. Its domain scores were 88 for Student Achievement, 87 for School Progress and 84 for Closing the Gaps. Of 17 rated campuses, 8 earned an A, 7 a B and 2 a C. The A campuses were Audubon, Bear Branch, Ellisor, Lyon, Magnolia Parkway and Smith elementaries, Magnolia High School and Magnolia West High School. Bear Branch Intermediate and Magnolia Elementary were rated C (79). Campus-level reports are on TXschools.gov. Ratings change every year, so check the current report for the campuses your address is zoned to.
IB program. The district says it offers the only International Baccalaureate (IB) program in Montgomery County.
New campuses and rezoning. Voters approved Magnolia ISD’s Bond 2026 (up to $465,688,326) on May 2, 2026. It funds:
- Elementary No. 10 in the Kresston community, planned for August 2028
- Elementary No. 11, planned for August 2029
- High School No. 3 on FM 1486, planned for August 2030
What this means for buyers: new schools mean new attendance boundaries. A home zoned to one campus today may be rezoned when these schools open, so check the current zone and ask the district about planned changes.
Neighborhoods and master-planned communities in Magnolia ISD
Below are communities we could confirm in Magnolia ISD from the district’s 2025–26 subdivision list (dated April 30, 2025) or developer sources. Campus assignments show the elementary / intermediate-junior high / high school named on that list. Re-check every one against the district’s current tools for the specific address.
Audubon (SH 249 & FM 1488)
A large master plan in the City of Magnolia’s extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ) at SH 249 and FM 1488. The engineering firm on the project describes it as about 3,000 acres, with about 5,000 single-family and 2,600 multifamily homes and 550 acres of mixed-use land at buildout. The district’s list puts Audubon Park and Creekside North in the Audubon Elementary / Magnolia Parkway / Magnolia High School zone, and Audubon Creekside South and Heron Run in Audubon / Magnolia Parkway / Magnolia West High School. Heads-up: Audubon’s own FAQ still names Bear Branch Intermediate and Junior High, while the district’s 2025–26 list shows Magnolia Parkway, so confirm the middle grades for the address. HOA: Audubon’s FAQ lists $1,850 a year, which it says includes front-yard maintenance, plus a 0.50% community enhancement fee on home sales. Prices: 129 single-family sales, median sold price $388,000 (typical range $335,000–$590,000), median $174 per sq ft and 72 days on market (HAR MLS, single-family homes sold Nov. 3, 2025–Nov. 3, 2026). New construction made up 108 of those sales (median $391,000); resales had a median of $349,000 (21 sales). For current base prices, ask the builders. Source notes are under Home prices in Magnolia ISD. Taxes: see the table below. Audubon’s FAQ lists a total rate of $3.0308 per $100, which matches the 2025 county tax office rates for Magnolia ISD, Montgomery County, the hospital and college districts, ESD 10, Audubon MUD 1–3 and the Audubon WCID. The FAQ names the districts as “MC MUD 131” and “MC WCID 4”, so check which MUD number appears on the MCAD record for a given lot.
Kresston (FM 1486 & the SH 249 extension)
A Johnson Development community of about 1,400 acres and 3,200 homes, with direct access to the SH 249 Aggie Expressway extension and FM 1486. Its mailing address is Montgomery, TX 77316, but the developer says it is zoned to Magnolia ISD, with an onsite Kresston Elementary planned for 2028–29 (the bond’s Elementary No. 10). The district’s 2025–26 list puts Kresston in Audubon / Magnolia Parkway / Magnolia West High School for now. Amenities open so far include Legend Pointe, with pickleball courts, a splash pad, a playground and an event lawn. Prices: 131 single-family sales, all new construction, median sold price $425,000 (typical range $390,000–$489,000), median $163 per sq ft and 79 days on market (HAR MLS, single-family homes sold Nov. 3, 2025–Nov. 3, 2026; see Home prices in Magnolia ISD). MUD and HOA rates vary by section: check the MCAD record for the specific address and confirm dues with the HOA.
Bluejack National
Bluejack National (a private golf club community) is listed in Audubon / Magnolia Parkway / Magnolia West High School. Prices: only 7 single-family sales were recorded in HAR MLS between Nov. 3, 2025 and Nov. 3, 2026, too few for a reliable median. Dues: club and HOA dues vary, so confirm them with the club and the HOA.
Mostyn Manor, Mostyn Reserve and Mostyn Springs
These subdivisions are listed in Magnolia Parkway Elementary / Magnolia Parkway / Magnolia High School.
Escondido Ranch and Magnolia Ridge
Listed in Williams Elementary / Magnolia Parkway / Magnolia West High School.
Lake Windcrest
An established lake community listed in Bear Branch Elementary / Magnolia Parkway / Magnolia High School.
In-town Magnolia and rural acreage
The City of Magnolia was incorporated in 1968. The Census Bureau estimates its population at 8,095 (July 1, 2025), up from an estimates base of 3,003 in 2020. Homes inside city limits pay the city tax rate. The city’s moratorium on new water connections expired December 14, 2025, according to the city’s Dec. 15 update as reported by Community Impact. New water and sewer connections now go through the city’s post-moratorium application process, so confirm utility availability with the City of Magnolia before relying on it for a new build. Outside city limits and the master plans, many homes on acreage run on private well and septic, so budget for inspections of both.
Magnolia ISD sections of The Woodlands
The western sliver of The Woodlands’ Village of Sterling Ridge (the May Valley area) pays Magnolia ISD tax. The district’s list includes Sterling Ridge West (partial), Woodland Village Sterling Ridge and Del Webb The Woodlands, each zoned to Ellisor Elementary / Bear Branch / Magnolia High School. See The Woodlands guide for how this fits with the rest of the Township.
Coming from Tomball or Cypress? Tomball is just south of Magnolia. If you’re comparing, see the Tomball ISD guide and the Cypress (Cy-Fair ISD) guide.
Home prices in Magnolia ISD
Magnolia ISD overall: 2,738 single-family sales, median sold price $325,000 (typical range $264,000–$485,000), median $159 per sq ft and 42 days on market. New construction: median $306,000 (1,752 sales, 48 days); resale: median $440,000 (986 sales, 32 days). HAR MLS, single-family homes sold Nov. 3, 2025–Nov. 3, 2026.
By community (HAR MLS, single-family homes sold Nov. 3, 2025–Nov. 3, 2026):
| Community | Sales | Median sold price | Typical range (25th–75th pct.) | Median $/sq ft | Median days on market | New construction vs. resale (median, sales) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audubon | 129 | $388,000 | $335,000–$590,000 | $174 | 72 | New: $391,000 (108) · Resale: $349,000 (21) |
| Kresston | 131 | $425,000 | $390,000–$489,000 | $163 | 79 | All new construction |
| Bluejack National | 7 | 7 sales: sample too small for a median | ||||
| Mostyn Manor and Mostyn Reserve | 27 | $672,000 | $580,000–$722,000 | $190 | 46 | Mostly resale (2 new) |
| Mostyn Springs | 45 | $283,000 | $248,000–$314,000 | $145 | 45 | Mostly new construction (7 resale) |
| Escondido Ranch | 153 | $349,000 | $325,000–$390,000 | $154 | 89 | Mostly new construction (6 resale) |
| Magnolia Ridge (incl. Magnolia Ridge Forest) | 179 | $240,000 | $215,000–$285,000 | $148 | 41 | New: $229,000 (129) · Resale: $264,000 (50) |
| Lake Windcrest | 40 | $1,038,000 | $906,000–$1,230,000 | $241 | 30 | All resale |
| Magnolia ISD sections of The Woodlands (Sterling Ridge / May Valley, Del Webb) | 69 | $615,000 | $468,000–$745,000 | $202 | 17 | All resale |
How these were compiled: closed sales of Classic Single-Family homes in the district’s HAR MLS export, grouped by the listing’s Subdivision and Master Planned Community fields (name spellings and section numbers vary, so sections were combined). Medians are rounded to the nearest $1,000. Groups with fewer than 10 sales are not given a median. A median describes the homes that happened to sell, not the value of any one home.
All information is deemed reliable estimates but is not guaranteed and is subject to change at any time. Source: HAR MLS, single-family homes sold Nov. 3, 2025–Nov. 3, 2026. Data compiled by Clayton Jones.
Commuting from Magnolia
Magnolia is farther out than Tomball or The Woodlands, and its main roads are still being widened:
- SH 249 (Aggie Expressway). The tolled extension north of the Grand Parkway runs through Montgomery County past Audubon and Kresston, connecting south to Tomball and Houston. Plan on an EZ TAG (or a compatible Texas toll tag).
- FM 1488. The main east–west road through Magnolia toward The Woodlands and I-45. TxDOT is widening it to four lanes from FM 1774 to west of FM 149; the project was reported about 63% complete in January 2026.
- FM 1774 and FM 149. North–south routes through town, toward Todd Mission (home of the Texas Renaissance Festival) and Tomball.
- Grand Parkway (SH 99) and I-45. Reached via SH 249 or FM 1488 for trips to The Woodlands, the ExxonMobil campus, and Bush Intercontinental Airport (IAH).
Approximate drive times (off-peak, no traffic). These are rough route estimates from OpenStreetMap-based routing (OSRM), measured from downtown Magnolia. Communities along SH 249 (Audubon, Kresston) are closer to the tollway, so their times differ. Rush-hour times can be much longer, so test-drive your commute at the time you’d actually make it.
| From → To | Downtown Magnolia |
|---|---|
| ExxonMobil campus (Spring) | ~35 min |
| The Woodlands Town Center | ~35 min |
| Downtown Houston | ~55 min |
| Galleria/Uptown | ~55 min |
| Energy Corridor (I-10 at Park Ten) | ~55 min |
| Texas Medical Center | ~60–65 min |
| Bush Intercontinental Airport | ~55 min |
Peak-hour estimates aren’t listed because we haven’t found a reliable published source for them. The times above are approximate and off-peak. Check your own route in a mapping app at the hour you’d actually drive.
Property taxes, MUDs, and PIDs
Texas has no state income tax, so local services are funded mainly through property taxes. Your bill is the sum of the rates from every taxing unit your home sits in. In the Magnolia area that usually means Montgomery County, the county hospital district, Lone Star College, Magnolia ISD, often Montgomery County ESD 10 (the Magnolia-area fire district, which covers about 164 square miles of southwestern Montgomery County), sometimes the City of Magnolia, and in most new communities a Municipal Utility District (MUD) or water district.
Magnolia ISD’s rate. For tax year 2026, Magnolia ISD adopted a total rate of $0.9325 per $100 of taxable value ($0.6399 maintenance & operations + $0.2926 interest & sinking), down from $0.9583. The district says it is the lowest school district rate in Montgomery County. Texas homeowners get a $140,000 homestead exemption for school taxes, with more for homeowners who are over 65 or disabled.
MUDs and PIDs, in general terms.
- Many master-planned communities in this area were built using MUDs or water control and improvement districts (WCIDs). These special districts issue bonds for water, sewer, drainage, and sometimes parks and roads, and repay them through a separate property tax. Rates in new districts are often high and tend to fall as the community builds out.
- Some communities also have a Public Improvement District (PID) assessment or a community enhancement (transfer) fee. These are separate from HOA dues.
- In Texas, sellers must give buyers a statutory Notice to Purchaser describing the MUD’s tax rate and bonded debt before the contract is signed. Read it carefully.
- Total tax rates differ a lot from one neighborhood to the next. Look up the exact address on the Montgomery Central Appraisal District (MCAD) website, and ask Clayton for an all-in tax estimate before you make an offer.
Tax rates by taxing unit (per $100 of taxable value, from the Montgomery County Tax Office’s rate history, checked Nov. 3, 2026). Tax year 2025 was billed in fall 2025; tax year 2026 rates are the newly adopted ones that will be billed this fall.
| Taxing unit | Who pays it | 2025 rate | 2026 rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Magnolia ISD | All Magnolia ISD addresses | $0.9583 | $0.9325 |
| Montgomery County | Montgomery County addresses | $0.3770 | $0.3860 |
| Montgomery County Hospital District | Montgomery County addresses | $0.0473 | $0.0458 |
| Lone Star College System | Addresses in the college district | $0.1060 | $0.1058 |
| Montgomery County ESD 10 | Addresses in the ESD | $0.0922 | $0.0963 |
| City of Magnolia | Inside city limits only | $0.2277 | $0.2234 |
| Audubon MUD 1, 2 and 3 | Audubon sections | $1.1500 | $1.1500 |
| Audubon WCID | Audubon | $0.3000 | $0.3000 |
Together, the first four rows add up to $1.4701 per $100 for 2026 ($1.4886 for 2025). Add the rows that apply to an address to get a rough rate. For example, Audubon is about $3.02 for 2026 ($3.03 for 2025), and a home inside Magnolia city limits with no MUD is about $1.79 if the MCAD record for the address also lists ESD 10 (check the specific address). These sums leave out any other special district that may be on the bill. Exemptions lower your taxable value, not the rate. Always look up the exact address on MCAD before you make an offer.
Things to do

- Unity Park: a 30-acre city park and wildlife preserve with a rentable pavilion, popular for day use and events.
- The Stroll: a half-mile linear park in Magnolia Town Center, the city’s original township, anchored by Sullivan Park at FM 1488 and connected to Unity Park by the 0.7-mile Unity Park Drive. It hosts community events through the year.
- Texas Renaissance Festival: Magnolia is the festival’s official host city. The festival grounds are on FM 1774 in nearby Todd Mission, and it runs on fall weekends.
- Historic downtown: the restored railroad depot (pictured at the top of this page) and local shops and restaurants around FM 1488 and FM 1774.
- Master-plan amenities: pools, trails, lakes and event lawns in communities such as Audubon and Kresston, which also hosts an annual rodeo every March.
- Nearby: The Woodlands’ Waterway, Market Street and the Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion are about 35 minutes east (see The Woodlands guide).
- Upcoming events: the Parade of Lights, makers markets and other local events are on our Magnolia events page, updated weekly from official sources.
Pros and cons
Pros
- A B (87) district rating in 2026 with 8 of 17 rated campuses earning an A, including both high schools, and the lowest school tax rate in Montgomery County (per the district)
- A wide range of housing, from acreage and older in-town homes to large new master plans along SH 249
- New schools funded by the 2026 bond to keep up with growth
- Small-town feel, a big city park, and the Renaissance Festival on the doorstep
- Quick access to The Woodlands and the ExxonMobil campus compared with most of Houston
Cons
- Long commutes to the urban core. Downtown, the Galleria and the Medical Center are about 55–65 minutes even with no traffic.
- High all-in tax rates in new MUD communities (about $3 per $100 in Audubon). Budget for the all-in rate, not just the school rate.
- Road construction and growth. FM 1488 widening, new subdivisions, and ongoing rezoning as schools open.
- Toll costs if you use SH 249 every day.
- Well and septic on many acreage homes, and district lines that don’t follow mailing addresses.
- Flood risk varies by location (Spring Creek, along the Harris County line, and its tributaries drain much of the area). Check any address on FEMA’s Flood Map Service Center for the official flood map, and ask for the seller’s flood disclosure.
Thinking about a move to Magnolia?
I’m Clayton Jones, a Houston-area REALTOR® who helps relocating buyers narrow down Northwest Houston before they ever get on a plane. I can:
- Confirm school zoning and the all-in tax rate for any home you’re considering
- Run a test commute or do a video tour for you if you’re out of state
- Walk you through new-construction contracts, MUD notices, and builder incentives
Book a free relocation consultation → · Get the Northwest Houston Relocation Guide (PDF) → · Call/text: (832) 402-8784 · Email: [email protected]
Last updated: November 3, 2026. Ratings, rates, and attendance zones change; verify all information independently. Information is believed reliable but not guaranteed.
Sources
- Magnolia ISD, History (independent district since 1950): https://www.magnoliaisd.org/district/history · Magnolia ISD, “2026 TEA Accountability Ratings” (Aug. 2026): https://www.magnoliaisd.org/district/news/news-detail/~board/district-news/post/2026-tea-accountability-ratings · Community Impact, “Magnolia ISD earns overall B rating from accountability ratings”: https://communityimpact.com/tomball-magnolia/education/magnolia-isd-earns-overall-b-rating-from-accountability-ratings/
- TXschools.gov, Magnolia ISD profile (enrollment, schools, district office): https://txschools.gov/?id=170906&lng=en&tab=overview&view=district
- Magnolia ISD, About Us (size, location, IB program): https://www.magnoliaisd.org/district/about-us
- Magnolia ISD, “Bond 2026 Proposition Passes”: https://www.magnoliaisd.org/district/news/news-detail/~board/district-news/post/bond-2026-proposition-passes · Magnolia ISD Money Matters, Bond 2026: https://moneymatters.magnoliaisd.org/bond-2026/
- Magnolia ISD, Subdivision List 2025–2026 (dated Apr. 30, 2025) (PDF): https://resources.finalsite.net/images/v1753122300/magnoliaisdorg/x89cjy1qf3g8xzcfiai5/Subdivision_List_2025-2026.pdf
- Magnolia ISD, “MISD Approves Lowest Tax Rate”: https://www.magnoliaisd.org/district/news/news-detail/~board/district-news/post/misd-approves-lowest-tax-rate · Community Impact, “Magnolia ISD officially approves tax rate at Aug. 24 public tax hearing”: https://communityimpact.com/tomball-magnolia/education/magnolia-isd-officially-approves-tax-rate-at-aug-24-public-tax-hearing/
- Montgomery County Tax Office, Tax Rate History (tax years 2025 and 2026), checked Nov. 3, 2026: https://www.mctotx.org/tax_rate_history/index.php
- Audubon, FAQ (location, HOA, community enhancement fee, taxing units, schools): https://www.audubonliving.com/faq/ · SYI, Audubon project page (acreage and planned homes): https://www.syi.net/syi-projects/audubon/
- Johnson Development, Kresston: https://www.johnsondevelopment.com/magnolia-tx/mpc_kresston
- U.S. Census Bureau, City and Town Population Totals, Vintage 2025 (sub-est2025.csv): https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/cities/totals/sub-est2025.csv
- City of Magnolia, Parks (Unity Park, The Stroll, Texas Renaissance Festival host city): https://www.cityofmagnolia.com/parks
- The Michael O’Neal Group, Magnolia community guide (incorporation, water moratorium, FM 1488 widening, SH 249, well and septic): https://themichaelonealgroup.com/communities/magnolia/
- Montgomery County ESD 10, Fire and Ambulance Operations (164-square-mile service area): https://www.magnoliaesd.org/fire-and-ambulance-operations/
- Drive-time estimates: OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data (router.project-osrm.org), queried Nov. 3, 2026; free-flow estimates only.
- FEMA Flood Map Service Center: https://msc.fema.gov/portal/search
- Texas Real Estate Research Center, “Clear as MUD”: https://trerc.tamu.edu/article/clear-as-mud/
- Community Impact, “Magnolia’s development moratorium expires, city outlines next steps for new utility connections” (Dec. 16, 2025): https://communityimpact.com/tomball-magnolia/government/magnolias-development-moratorium-expires-city-outlines-next-steps-for-new-utility-connections/ · City of Magnolia, Apply to Connect to City Water / Sewer (Post-Moratorium Procedures): https://www.cityofmagnolia.com/utilityconnectionprocedures
